|
Post by betahat on Oct 19, 2009 14:15:07 GMT -5
I'm clearly not alone 55% vs. 81% on rotten tomatoes. I guess I just have mainstream tastes - Oldboy felt slicker, less disjointed, and I guess I just bought into it more emotionally. Maybe because of the acting or the more coherent narrative. I'm also a sucker for twists and shocking endings (and this felt more Usual Suspects and less M Night Shamylan). Not that I didn't enjoy Sympathy, I just preferred Oldboy. Maybe I need to rewatch it?
|
|
palavore
Full Member
I put my pants on just like the rest of you -- one leg at a time. Except, once my pants are on, I make gold posts.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
Posts: 298
|
Post by palavore on Dec 9, 2009 12:40:43 GMT -5
Saw my first Filipino film. I might have picked the wrong one because I don't like teen soap operas. Interesting that it has that soap opera feel (and acting) that you see in a lot of Spanish films.
|
|
|
Post by admin on Dec 9, 2009 13:03:12 GMT -5
Saw my first Filipino film. I might have picked the wrong one because I don't like teen soap operas. Interesting that it has that soap opera feel (and acting) that you see in a lot of Spanish films. You can pick up some Filipino movies on justin.tv sometimes. I love the car chases, etc. - basically any of the low-budget production values. I also love the way they try to be sexy without going to far - there's some comedy in that. I haven't seen many Spanish films as I just can't make myself watch Almodovar. I don't know why. He just seems like a Euro chickflick factory to me. Am I wrong?
|
|
palavore
Full Member
I put my pants on just like the rest of you -- one leg at a time. Except, once my pants are on, I make gold posts.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
Posts: 298
|
Post by palavore on Dec 9, 2009 16:40:45 GMT -5
^In that movie, they were using their "method". The mom was squatting in the bathroom with her cup and bowl. The film was pretty clean (no kissing) until that scene. They didn't show anything, but I had to imagine it as she talked to her teenage daughter--who was also present in the bathroom! I haven't seen many Spanish films as I just can't make myself watch Almodovar. I don't know why. He just seems like a Euro chickflick factory to me. Am I wrong? I do enjoy Almodovar's films, but in the U.S. they are classified as "art house" films not "chick flicks". Maybe Euro girls are into those films, but most girls in the U.S. are not into those kind of films. Though, I could see where you might get the impression that his films are chick flicks with titles like: All About My Mother, Talk To Her, High Heels, Broken Embraces, and What Have I Done to Deserve This?. Actually... that's kinda funny. lol...
|
|
maow
Full Member
Posts: 363
|
Post by maow on Dec 13, 2009 20:05:35 GMT -5
|
|
bellaputri
New Member
Paradox personafied
Posts: 28
|
Post by bellaputri on Dec 22, 2009 11:54:56 GMT -5
Last week I watched Inglourious Basterds. It was quite funny and good direction by Tarantino. If only it were true. I rate it a 4/5. One of my favourite Tarantino films plus I'm a huge Daniel Bruhl fan ever since Goodbye, Lenin!
|
|
|
Post by Groink on Dec 22, 2009 19:42:49 GMT -5
Nine was an awesome movie. The Rob Marshall musical film one, not the animated one.
Daniel Day Lewis is amazing.
|
|
bellaputri
New Member
Paradox personafied
Posts: 28
|
Post by bellaputri on Dec 23, 2009 6:59:34 GMT -5
^ Yeah I'm looking forward to Nine. Daniel Day Lewis is one of my favourite actors.
|
|
maow
Full Member
Posts: 363
|
Post by maow on Jan 3, 2010 23:31:53 GMT -5
The Asphalt Jungle (1950) Caught this on TCM and finally! A terrific movie by John Huston about bank heists, double cross, crooked cops and then some, ranks right up there with Touch Of Evil imo.
|
|
maow
Full Member
Posts: 363
|
Post by maow on Jan 6, 2010 4:45:09 GMT -5
Avatar 8/10
|
|
|
Post by penguinopolipitese on Jan 6, 2010 5:18:40 GMT -5
Rob Machado's The Drifter. Surprisingly awesome surf movie. I'm not into surf, but it was mesmerizing. 9/10
|
|
palavore
Full Member
I put my pants on just like the rest of you -- one leg at a time. Except, once my pants are on, I make gold posts.
Time flies like an arrow. Fruit flies like a banana.
Posts: 298
|
Post by palavore on Jan 7, 2010 14:54:48 GMT -5
I saw that recently (wearing those annoying 3D glasses). To me it was a Dances with Wolves (or a Pocahontas) in space. I kind of cringed a bit when the Colonel said that the objective of his preemptive strike was to fight terror with terror. It was a direct reference to current events. Anywho, I saw Tokyo Sonata. It was on the best foreign films of 2009 list of certain American movie critics, so I had to see it. It wasn't as good as some of the other Japanese films from a few years ago though. Not as impressionistic as the other Debussy themed movie, All About Lily Chou-Chou or as whimsical as Tokyo (2008)--Teruyuki Kagawa performed brilliantly in that one. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by betahat on Jan 7, 2010 17:40:10 GMT -5
I agree about Avatar being like Dances with Wolves in Space, though obviously James Cameron is well aware of that - Wes Studi, who plays the Na'vi chief, is a Cherokee actor who was in both Dances with Wolves and Last of the Mohicans. Not the best plot of a James Cameron film, but still an unbelievable technical achievement.
Other movies I've seen recently (yes I watched a lot over the holidays):
Up in the air: 8/10 Not quite Oscar worthy, but timely topic, solid performances, and a nice (though not totally unpredictable) ending
The Young Victoria: 7/10 Surprisingly good, even if it takes some liberties with history.
The Informant: 7.5/10 Matt Damon can act and plays an interesting quirky character
Sin Nombre: 9.5/10 Along with Hurt Locker the best film I saw in all of 2009. Brutal depiction of northern migration and Mexican gang culture.
The Descent: 8/10 An oldie but a goodie, along with Drag me to Hell reminding me why I like the Horror Genre. I guess the next one I have to see is Let the Right One In.
|
|
maow
Full Member
Posts: 363
|
Post by maow on Jan 7, 2010 21:36:50 GMT -5
Drag Me To Hell was a welcome return of Sam Raimi after doing those Spiderman movies, could have done with less CGI horror fx and more 'real' fx but I digress.
|
|
|
Post by Ganbare! on Jan 8, 2010 9:14:50 GMT -5
Anywho, I saw Tokyo Sonata. It was on the best foreign films of 2009 list of certain American movie critics, so I had to see it. It wasn't as good as some of the other Japanese films from a few years ago though. Not as impressionistic as the other Debussy themed movie, All About Lily Chou-Chou or as whimsical as Tokyo (2008)--Teruyuki Kagawa performed brilliantly in that one. 8/10 In my opinion the Asian film industry gave birth to the greatest movies of the decade : Infernal Affairs trilogy, Taeguki, Memories of Murder, The Taste of Tea, Millenium Mambo, Crouching Tiger, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter and... Spring, In the Mood for Love, Aniki, My Brother, My Bitter Sweet Life, Old Boy (the finale left me asphyxiated!) The drama, the lyricism, the frenectic action, they're all represented with an authorial vision and poignant mastery.. And it's not Western mainstream production that will change a thing about it, Eastern filmmakers internalized that cinema is not a simple form of entertainment, it's the 7th Art. And what is art ultimate goal ? Intense emotions, that's what these films offer.
|
|